Ahead of Opus 5.5 only at the top two settings
At xhigh, Sonnet 5.5 passes 36.8% of tasks for $0.45 each; Opus 5.5 passes 34.4% for $0.80. At max it's 44.7% vs. 40.0% for 16% less. Below xhigh, Opus 5.5 leads by 2.6 to 5.3 points.
Release report · September 2026Claude Sonnet 5.5 · With default fallbacks
Claude Sonnet 5.5 completes 44.7% of AutomationBench's strict, end-to-end business tasks at max effort. That's 4.7 points above Claude Opus 5.5 without fallbacks, for 16% less per task. Opus 5.5 still leads at low, medium and high effort.
At xhigh, Sonnet 5.5 passes 36.8% of tasks for $0.45 each; Opus 5.5 passes 34.4% for $0.80. At max it's 44.7% vs. 40.0% for 16% less. Below xhigh, Opus 5.5 leads by 2.6 to 5.3 points.
Gains grow from +5.0 points into medium to +6.1, +7.4 and +7.9 on the way to max. Low effort (18.3%) does no better than the Between tools setting (18.6%).
Counting failures, a completed task costs $1.15 at high and $2.42 at max, 110% more. Max buys 101 more passes than high: 294 vs. 193 of 657.
Reasoning tokens grow 6.5× from xhigh to max alone, and cost per task 2.4×. Every setting below max stays under $0.46 per task.
The biggest jump is the last one: +7.9 points from xhigh to max.
Scoring is strict. A task passes only if every assertion about the final state of the simulated company holds. All 657 tasks stay in the denominator at every effort, refusals included. Default fallbacks were on for every request; the fallback model answered one task, which still failed, so fallbacks added no passes.
Official pass rate · task_completed_correctly · 657 tasks per effort, all in the denominator
Sonnet 5.5 is the cheapest way to reach any score from 33.2% to 44.7%.
Each line is one model, traced from its lowest to its highest effort. The dotted line marks the frontier, the configurations no other model beats on both cost and accuracy. Below 33.2%, GPT-6 Sol is cheaper at every level, from $0.19 per task.
| Mannequin | Between tools | Low | Moyen | High | XHigh | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claude Sonnet 5.5 | 18.6%$0.28 | 18.3%$0.26 | 23.3%$0.29 | 29.4%$0.34 | 36.8%$0.45 | 44.7%$1.08 |
| Claude Opus 5.5 | — | 23.3%$0.46 | 28.6%$0.60 | 32.0%$0.65 | 34.4%$0.80 | 40.0%$1.28 |
| Claude Opus 5 | — | 20.4%$0.35 | 23.9%$0.41 | 20.5%$0.44 | 25.3%$0.53 | 26.9%$0.60 |
| GPT-6 Sol | — | 21.2%$0.19 | 26.9%$0.21 | 31.2%$0.24 | 33.2%$0.27 | 32.0%$0.34 |
API cost per task, list-price estimate · pass rate at each effort, low to max · Comparison models were run on the same benchmark version at five effort levels each; Sonnet 5.5 adds a sixth, Between tools.
Finance and Marketing gain the most from effort. HR is still the hardest domain.
Finance climbs from 17.5% at Between tools to 50.0% at max, and Marketing from 20.0% to 52.0%. Operations leads at every effort and peaks at xhigh (60.0%), not max (59.0%).
| Domaine | Between tools | Low | Moyen | High | XHigh | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ventes | 15.4%18/117 | 17.1%20/117 | 19.7%23/117 | 27.4%32/117 | 31.6%37/117 | 41.9%49/117 |
| Marketing | 20.0%20/100 | 23.0%23/100 | 28.0%28/100 | 41.0%41/100 | 45.0%45/100 | 52.0%52/100 |
| Opérations | 34.0%34/100 | 39.0%39/100 | 44.0%44/100 | 52.0%52/100 | 60.0%60/100 | 59.0%59/100 |
| Assistance | 12.0%12/100 | 13.0%13/100 | 14.0%14/100 | 21.0%21/100 | 31.0%31/100 | 36.0%36/100 |
| Finances | 17.5%21/120 | 10.0%12/120 | 24.2%29/120 | 26.7%32/120 | 39.2%47/120 | 50.0%60/120 |
| HR | 14.2%17/120 | 10.8%13/120 | 12.5%15/120 | 12.5%15/120 | 18.3%22/120 | 31.7%38/120 |
Pass rate · passed / tasks per cell · darker = higher
A successful task at max effort costs $2.42 once you count the failures.
Failed attempts still cost money. Spend per pass divides every task's cost by the number of passes. It bottoms out at high ($1.15), then rises 110% at max.
| Effort | Cost / task | Passed task | Failed task | Spend per pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Between tools | $0.28 | $0.31 | $0.27 | $1.51 |
| Low | $0.26 | $0.34 | $0.24 | $1.41 |
| Moyen | $0.29 | $0.35 | $0.27 | $1.23 |
| High | $0.34 | $0.41 | $0.31 | $1.15 |
| XHigh | $0.45 | $0.51 | $0.42 | $1.22 |
| Max | $1.08 | $1.12 | $1.05 | $2.42 |
USD, list-price estimate · spend per pass = all task costs ÷ passes, failures included
Reasoning grows 88.6×. Steps grow 37%.
From Between tools to max, tool calls per task rise 51% and steps from 13.4 to 18.4, with most of the growth in the last step. About 88% of input is served from cache at every level, and one task hit the 50-step cap.
| Effort | Tool calls | Étapes | Calls / step | Input tokens | Cached share | At step cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Between tools | 51.8 | 13.4 | 3.9 | 357.8k | 87.7% | 0 |
| Low | 48.2 | 13.9 | 3.5 | 320.0k | 87.4% | 0 |
| Moyen | 50.6 | 14.2 | 3.6 | 359.9k | 87.7% | 0 |
| High | 54.2 | 14.4 | 3.8 | 437.4k | 88.2% | 0 |
| XHigh | 59.6 | 15.4 | 3.9 | 575.8k | 88.9% | 0 |
| Max | 78.2 | 18.4 | 4.3 | 1209.8k | 89.8% | 1 |
Mean per task, all tasks included · step cap 50
Refusals stay near 1% until max, then rise to 4.9%.
A refused task counts as a failure. Operations draws the most, 13% of tasks at max. All 66 recorded refusals were labeled biology-related by Anthropic's classifier, and those refusals aren't eligible for the fallback model.
| Domaine | Between tools | Low | Moyen | High | XHigh | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ventes | 4.3% | 3.4% | 4.3% | 4.3% | 3.4% | 9.4% |
| Marketing | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.0% |
| Opérations | 3.0% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 2.0% | 3.0% | 13.0% |
| Assistance | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Finances | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| HR | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 1.7% |
Recorded refusal flags · refused tasks stay in the denominator
AutomationBench tests AI agents on end-to-end workflow execution using 47 simulated apps across six business functions: Sales, Marketing, Operations, Support, Finance and HR. Each task boots a small simulated company, hands the agent one request a real operations person would get, then grades the world it leaves behind with deterministic assertions.
CRM records, inbox threads, spreadsheets and support cases, including traps like stale rows and near-duplicate names.
The agent gets one trigger message and tools to search, read, update and send. It can't ask clarifying questions, and there's no human in the loop.
Deterministic assertions check what changed. The task passes only if every one holds.
CostCosts are estimates at Anthropic's announced launch rates for Sonnet 5.5: $2.00 input, $0.20 cache read and $10.00 output per 1M tokens, with reasoning billed as output. Cache reads are priced at the discounted rate and the cache-write premium is not included, so estimates run slightly low. These are not billed costs.
ComparisonsComparison models were run on the same benchmark version at five effort levels each; Sonnet 5.5 adds a sixth, Between tools.