Release report · September 2026Claude Sonnet 5.5 · With default fallbacks

At full effort, Sonnet catches Opus.

Prestataire
Anthropic
Exécutez
Sep 25, 2026
Benchmark
AutomationBench 1.0.6
Tâches
657 per effort · 6 efforts

Claude Sonnet 5.5 completes 44.7% of AutomationBench's strict, end-to-end business tasks at max effort. That's 4.7 points above Claude Opus 5.5 without fallbacks, for 16% less per task. Opus 5.5 still leads at low, medium and high effort.

Best pass rate44.7%Max effort · 294 of 657 tasks
vs. Claude Opus 5.5+4.7pts40.0% at Max
Cost per task$1.08Max effort · list-price estimate
On the frontier2/ 6effort settings no model in this comparison beats on both cost and accuracy

Key findings

01

Ahead of Opus 5.5 only at the top two settings

At xhigh, Sonnet 5.5 passes 36.8% of tasks for $0.45 each; Opus 5.5 passes 34.4% for $0.80. At max it's 44.7% vs. 40.0% for 16% less. Below xhigh, Opus 5.5 leads by 2.6 to 5.3 points.

02

Each step up buys more than the last

Gains grow from +5.0 points into medium to +6.1, +7.4 and +7.9 on the way to max. Low effort (18.3%) does no better than the Between tools setting (18.6%).

03

The cheapest pass is at high, not max

Counting failures, a completed task costs $1.15 at high and $2.42 at max, 110% more. Max buys 101 more passes than high: 294 vs. 193 of 657.

04

Max is a different mode

Reasoning tokens grow 6.5× from xhigh to max alone, and cost per task 2.4×. Every setting below max stays under $0.46 per task.

01

Results by effort

The biggest jump is the last one: +7.9 points from xhigh to max.

Scoring is strict. A task passes only if every assertion about the final state of the simulated company holds. All 657 tasks stay in the denominator at every effort, refusals included. Default fallbacks were on for every request; the fallback model answered one task, which still failed, so fallbacks added no passes.

Between tools
18.6%
122/657$0.28
Low
18.3%
120/657$0.26
Moyen
23.3%
153/657$0.29
High
29.4%
193/657$0.34
XHigh
36.8%
242/657$0.45
Max
44.7%
294/657$1.08

Official pass rate · task_completed_correctly · 657 tasks per effort, all in the denominator

02

Cost vs. accuracy

Sonnet 5.5 is the cheapest way to reach any score from 33.2% to 44.7%.

Each line is one model, traced from its lowest to its highest effort. The dotted line marks the frontier, the configurations no other model beats on both cost and accuracy. Below 33.2%, GPT-6 Sol is cheaper at every level, from $0.19 per task.

0%10%20%30%40%50%$0$1$2Cost per task (USD) →Claude Opus 5.5Claude Opus 5GPT-6 SolClaude Sonnet 5.5Between toolsLowMediumHighXHighMax
Claude Sonnet 5.5 Frontier Frontier point DominatedHover a point for details
View the data
MannequinBetween toolsLowMoyenHighXHighMax
Claude Sonnet 5.518.6%$0.2818.3%$0.2623.3%$0.2929.4%$0.3436.8%$0.4544.7%$1.08
Claude Opus 5.5—23.3%$0.4628.6%$0.6032.0%$0.6534.4%$0.8040.0%$1.28
Claude Opus 5—20.4%$0.3523.9%$0.4120.5%$0.4425.3%$0.5326.9%$0.60
GPT-6 Sol—21.2%$0.1926.9%$0.2131.2%$0.2433.2%$0.2732.0%$0.34

API cost per task, list-price estimate · pass rate at each effort, low to max · Comparison models were run on the same benchmark version at five effort levels each; Sonnet 5.5 adds a sixth, Between tools.

03

By domain

Finance and Marketing gain the most from effort. HR is still the hardest domain.

Finance climbs from 17.5% at Between tools to 50.0% at max, and Marketing from 20.0% to 52.0%. Operations leads at every effort and peaks at xhigh (60.0%), not max (59.0%).

0%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%
Between tools → Max
Opérations
34.0%59.0%
+25.0pts
Marketing
20.0%52.0%
+32.0pts
Finances
17.5%50.0%
+32.5pts
Ventes
15.4%41.9%
+26.5pts
Assistance
12.0%36.0%
+24.0pts
HR
14.2%31.7%
+17.5pts
Between tools Low, Medium, High, XHigh Max

Full matrix

DomaineBetween toolsLowMoyenHighXHighMax
Ventes15.4%18/11717.1%20/11719.7%23/11727.4%32/11731.6%37/11741.9%49/117
Marketing20.0%20/10023.0%23/10028.0%28/10041.0%41/10045.0%45/10052.0%52/100
Opérations34.0%34/10039.0%39/10044.0%44/10052.0%52/10060.0%60/10059.0%59/100
Assistance12.0%12/10013.0%13/10014.0%14/10021.0%21/10031.0%31/10036.0%36/100
Finances17.5%21/12010.0%12/12024.2%29/12026.7%32/12039.2%47/12050.0%60/120
HR14.2%17/12010.8%13/12012.5%15/12012.5%15/12018.3%22/12031.7%38/120

Pass rate · passed / tasks per cell · darker = higher

04

Coût

A successful task at max effort costs $2.42 once you count the failures.

Failed attempts still cost money. Spend per pass divides every task's cost by the number of passes. It bottoms out at high ($1.15), then rises 110% at max.

EffortCost / taskPassed taskFailed taskSpend per pass
Between tools$0.28$0.31$0.27$1.51
Low$0.26$0.34$0.24$1.41
Moyen$0.29$0.35$0.27$1.23
High$0.34$0.41$0.31$1.15
XHigh$0.45$0.51$0.42$1.22
Max$1.08$1.12$1.05$2.42

USD, list-price estimate · spend per pass = all task costs ÷ passes, failures included

05

Tokens & tools

Reasoning grows 88.6×. Steps grow 37%.

From Between tools to max, tool calls per task rise 51% and steps from 13.4 to 18.4, with most of the growth in the last step. About 88% of input is served from cache at every level, and one task hit the 50-step cap.

Reasoning Visible output (text + tool calls)Mean output tokens per task
Between tools
12.9k473 reasoning
Low
12.2k1.3k reasoning
Moyen
13.4k1.7k reasoning
High
15.9k2.6k reasoning
XHigh
22.0k6.5k reasoning
Max
61.7k41.9k reasoning
EffortTool callsÉtapesCalls / stepInput tokensCached shareAt step cap
Between tools51.813.43.9357.8k87.7%0
Low48.213.93.5320.0k87.4%0
Moyen50.614.23.6359.9k87.7%0
High54.214.43.8437.4k88.2%0
XHigh59.615.43.9575.8k88.9%0
Max78.218.44.31209.8k89.8%1

Mean per task, all tasks included · step cap 50

06

Refusals

Refusals stay near 1% until max, then rise to 4.9%.

A refused task counts as a failure. Operations draws the most, 13% of tasks at max. All 66 recorded refusals were labeled biology-related by Anthropic's classifier, and those refusals aren't eligible for the fallback model.

1.2%
Between tools8/657
0.8%
Low5/657
0.9%
Medium6/657
1.1%
High7/657
1.2%
XHigh8/657
4.9%
Max32/657
DomaineBetween toolsLowMoyenHighXHighMax
Ventes4.3%3.4%4.3%4.3%3.4%9.4%
Marketing0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%6.0%
Opérations3.0%1.0%1.0%2.0%3.0%13.0%
Assistance0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Finances0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
HR0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.8%1.7%

Recorded refusal flags · refused tasks stay in the denominator

07

Methodology

AutomationBench tests AI agents on end-to-end workflow execution using 47 simulated apps across six business functions: Sales, Marketing, Operations, Support, Finance and HR. Each task boots a small simulated company, hands the agent one request a real operations person would get, then grades the world it leaves behind with deterministic assertions.

  1. 01

    Boot a tiny company

    CRM records, inbox threads, spreadsheets and support cases, including traps like stale rows and near-duplicate names.

  2. 02

    The agent works alone

    The agent gets one trigger message and tools to search, read, update and send. It can't ask clarifying questions, and there's no human in the loop.

  3. 03

    Grade the end state

    Deterministic assertions check what changed. The task passes only if every one holds.

Configuration
Claude Sonnet 5.5 (with fallbacks)
Benchmark
AutomationBench 1.0.6
Run dates
Sep 25, 2026
Tâches
657 per effort setting
Efforts
Between tools, Low, Medium, High, XHigh, Max
Mode
API · 50-step cap
Métrique
task_completed_correctly (strict)

CostCosts are estimates at Anthropic's announced launch rates for Sonnet 5.5: $2.00 input, $0.20 cache read and $10.00 output per 1M tokens, with reasoning billed as output. Cache reads are priced at the discounted rate and the cache-write premium is not included, so estimates run slightly low. These are not billed costs.

ComparisonsComparison models were run on the same benchmark version at five effort levels each; Sonnet 5.5 adds a sixth, Between tools.